Privacy Policy

Edu Play Book Privacy Policy

V1.1 26-06-2019

Privacy policy

When making use of the Edu Play Book, Edu Play Book B.V. respects the privacy of its users. Protecting your privacy is our responsibility and we would like to inform you about that. Therefore, it is important to read this policy with care, and ensure your parent(s) or guardian(s) read it as well and discuss it with you.

We act according to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Controller

The controller of the personal data is Edu Play Book B.V. Edu Play Book B.V. is based in Amsterdam and is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 74821261. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Edu Play Book can be reached via e-mail at feedback@kids-books.app.

Data processing purpose

Edu Play Book B.V. processes personal information of you and other users for multiple purposes. One of these purposes is to ensure that Edu Play Book is functioning correctly and safe to use. In addition, personal information is processed to improve the app, meaning you can have more fun in a safe environment. Whenever a friend or family member wants to record a story for you, these recordings are also processed on our servers for you to play on your device.

In case you or your parent(s) or guardian(s) get in touch with us, we also process this data, for example the e-mail address you send us a message with.

Personal information we collect and process

To provide you with the correct services of Edu Play Book, Edu Play Book B.V. collects and processes the following personal information:

  • Username
  • Password
  • E-mail address
  • Records
  • Usage of the app

Whenever you or your parent(s) or guardian(s) contact us, this information will also be processed by us. In which way you contact us determines which personal information we process. For example, when you contact us via e-mail we will process your corresponding e-mail address, in case you call us by telephone we will collect and process your telephone number. All information provided by the person who gets in contact with us, will be processed.

Facebook analytics

Facebook analytics is used to process and analyze personal data from Edu Play Book. When a user chooses to connect Edu Play Book with Facebook, certain data, such as age, can be requested.

Sharing personal information

We do not share any personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Edu Play Book B.V. We share personal information with (affiliated) companies, organizations or individuals in good faith whenever we believe access, use, conservation or disclosure of the information is necessary. E.g. to comply with law and regulations, legal procedures or executable requests from government agencies. Whenever Edu Play Book B.V. is concerned with a take-over, merger or asset sale, the personal data stays confidential. We will notify the users before any personal data will be transferred or subject to another privacy policy.

Security

We work hard to ensure safety and protect the data against unauthorized access or unauthorized modifications, publication or destruction. We evaluate our practices concerning gathering, storage and processing the data, among which are physical security measurements against unauthorized access to the systems. We limit access to the data, with exception to our employees who have to process this data. These employees are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and can be punished or laid off when not meeting the obligations.

Retention period

Your processed personal information will not be stored longer than necessary for the cause it was collected for. With exception when it is required by law to store the personal information.

User rights

In case you would like to look at your data recorded by us, you may request such insight by sending a request to feedback@kids-books.app. Edu Play Book B.V. will respond to your request within four (4) weeks. If you would like to make changes to your data, you may send a request at said e-mail address. You may request a correction, change, complement, removal or shielding of your information. Edu Play Book B.V. will respond to your request within four (4) weeks. In case your request gets denied, we will make sure to elaborate on why it was denied. You also have the right to receive your personal information in a conventional, structured and readable form. This request can be sent to feedback@kids-books.app.

Amendments

There is a possibility Edu Play Book B.V. will make changes or additions to this privacy policy regarding changes by law or publications by Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. We advise to regularly view our privacy policy.

This is the version of June 26th, 2019